Singapore New Cabinet Member of Parliament 2011 – Key Changes| Singapore Ministry Portfolio Changes | Singapore Politics

Just a matter of weeks after the Singapore Elections 2011, Singapore Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong has announced on 18th May 2011 the new Singapore Cabinet 2011. The new Singapore Cabinet consist of 15 members vs the previous 21 members with an average age of minister at 53 from the previous 59.

Singapore Cabinet 2011

The new SIngapore Cabinet 2011 ministers are:

FULL MINISTER

Teo Chee Hean

Teo Chee Hean – Deputy Prime Minister, coordinating Minister for National Security and Minister for Home Affairs
(Pasir Ris-Punggol GRC)

Tharman Shanmugaratnam

• Tharman Shanmugaratnam – Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Finance and Minister for Manpower
(Jurong GRC)

Lim Hng Kiang

Lim Hng Kiang – Minister for Trade and Industry
(West Coast GRC)

Lim Swee Say

Lim Swee Say – Minister, Prime Minister’s Office
(East Coast GRC)

Yaacob Ibrahim

Yaacob Ibrahim – Minister for Information, Communication and the Arts
(Moulmein-Kallang GRC)

Khaw Boon Wan

Khaw Boon Wan – Minister for National Development
(Sembawang GRC)

Lim Hng Kiang

Dr Ng Eng Hen – Minister for Defence
(Bishan-Toa Payoh GRC)

Vivian Balakrishnan

Dr Vivian Balakrishnan – Minister for Environment and Water Resources
(Holland-Bukit Timah GRC)

K Shanmugam

• K Shanmugam – Minister for Foreign Affairs and Minister for Law
(Nee Soon GRC)

Gan Kim Yong

• Gan Kim Yong – Minister for Health
(Chua Chu Kang GRC)

Lui Tuck Yew

Lui Tuck Yew – Minister for Transport and Second Minister for Foreign Affairs
(Moulmein-Kallang GRC)

S Iswaran

• S Iswaran – Minister in Prime Minister’s Office, Second Minister for Home Affairs, Second Minister for Trade and Industry
(West Coast GRC)

Heng Swee Keat

• Heng Swee Keat – Minister for Education
(Tampines GRC)

MG (NS) Chan Chun Sing

• MG (NS) Chan Chun Sing – Acting Minister for Community Development, Youth and Sports, Minister of State for Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts
(Tanjong Pagar GRC)

 

SENIOR MINISTERS OF STATE

Grace Fu Hai Yien – Ministry of Information, Communications and the Arts and Ministry of the Environment and Water Resources

Mr Heng Chee How – Prime Minister’s Office

 

MINISTERS OF STATE

Lee Yi Shyan – Ministry of Trade and Industry and Ministry of National Development

Dr Amy Khor Lean Suan – Ministry of Health Masagos Zulkifli – Ministry of Home Affairs and Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Teo Ser Luck – Ministry of Trade and Industry Halimah Yacob – Ministry of Community Development, Youth and Sports

Josephine Teo – Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Transport Lawrence Wong – Ministry of Defence and Ministry of Education

BG (NS) Tan Chuan-Jin – Ministry of National Development and Ministry of Manpower

 

SENIOR PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES

Hawazi Daipi – Ministry of Education and Ministry of Manpower

Dr Mohamad Maliki Bin Osman – Ministry of Defence and Ministry of National Development

Sam Tan – Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Ministry of Community Development, Youth and Sports

Sim Ann – Ministry of Education and Ministry of Law

 

 

From a quick analysis, it seems that non of the Full Ministers are in-charge of the 2 East winning wards – Tampines & Marine Parade. Looks like there should be much excitement for the ministers in these wards to show significant portfolio weight & achievements especially with growing support for the incumbent opposition party WP.

Singapore Election GRC Results 1Singapore Election GRC Results 2

Singapore Election GRC Results 3Singapore Election GRC Results 4

Read other related posts:

Share this article on:
Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail
Follow us on:
Facebooktwitterinstagram

Facebook comments:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *